Home

‘Top Docs’: In Vote Of Peers, 203 From Hartford HealthCare Now On Connecticut Magazine List

April 05, 2017

If you asked a doctor to recommend another doctor, would that make you feel as if you just received some good-as-gold inside information?

It’s a tempting nugget that Connecticut Magazine has been mining for several years with its “Top Docs” survey. For their 2017 edition, the cover story in the magazine’s April edition, the editors sent out more than 5,000 questionnaires to state doctors asking, after they recused themselves, where they would send a loved one for expert medical advice.

Often, the answer was send the loved one to a Hartford HealthCare doctor, with 33 among the top vote-getters in this year’s survey that focused on eight specialties: anesthesiology, obstetrics and gynecology, oncology and hematology, otolaryngology, physical medicine, radiology, rheumatology and colorectal cancer. That pushes Hartford HealthCare’s total to 203 doctors on the Top Docs list of 811 doctors in 31 specialities compiled annually since 2014.

Find all your favorite Hartford HealthCare doctors by clicking here.

Here are the Hartford HealthCare representatives on Connecticut Magazine’s cumulative Top Docs list since 2014:

Todd Alekshun, Hematology/Oncology
Howard Boey, Otolaryngology
David Boisoneau, Otolaryngology
Craig Bonanni, Anesthesiology
Molly Brewer, Gynecologic Oncology
Amy Brown, Gynecologic Oncology
David Brown, Pediatrics
Anca Bulgaru, Hematology/Oncology
Jeffrey Cohen, Colon & Rectal Surgery
Felicia Cuomo, Radiology
William Donovan, Radiology
Theodore Fishman, Psychiatry
Paul Fortgang, Otolaryngology
John Foster, Diagnostic Radiology
Neville Graham, Obstetrics & Gynecology
Janice Hartnett, Obstetrics & Gynecology
Suzelle Hendsch, Obstetrics & Gynecology
Ronald Hirokawa, Otolaryngology
David Kalla, Obstetrics & Gynecology
Odin Kuiper, Obstetrics & Gynecology
Clinton Kuwada, Otolaryngology
Lawrence Lazor ,Obstetrics & Gynecology
Gregory Lesnik, Otolaryngology
Herb Lustberg, Radiology
Jonathan Martin, Pediatric Neurosurgery
Thomas Martin, Anesthesiology
Carl Moeller, Head & Neck Surgery
Michael O’Loughlin, Diagnostic Radiology
Isaac Silverman, Neurology
John Tiernan, Anesthesiology
John Vischio, Rheumatology
Jie Yang, Medical Oncology
David Zimmerman, Diagnostic Radiology
Abera Abay, Gastroenterology
Aryeh Abeles, Rheumatology
Peter Albertsen, Urology
Alan Babigian, Plastic & Reconstructive Surgery
Thomas Banever, General Surgery
Mahesh Bhaya, Head & Neck Surgery
Lawrence Bluth, Neurophysiology
Gregory Bonaiuto, Head & Neck Surgery
Stephen Briggs, Obstetrics & Gynecology
Stephen Calderon, Neurosurgery
Joseph Cappa, Gastroenterology
Robert Carangelo, Orthopedic Surgery
Barclay Caras, Psychiatry
Charles Castiglione, Plastic & Reconstructive Surgery
Alex Cech, Plastic & Reconstructive Surgery
David Chaletsky, Gastroenterology
Mary Chang, Pediatric Dermatology
Thomas Cherry, Plastic & Reconstructive Surgery
Harjinder Chowdhary, Rheumatology
Felice Colliton, Obstetrics & Gynecology
Michael Conway, Pulmonary Medicine
Stephen Conway, Neurology
Della Corcoran, Pediatrics
Kevin Cranmer, Ophthalmology
Thinesh Dahanayake, Pulmonary Medicine
Mark Dailey, Hematology/Oncology
John D’Avella, Nephrology
Margot Dayton Pediatrics
Patricia DeFusco, Medical Oncology
Paul Deutsch, Internal Medicine
Robert Dicks, Geriatric Medicine
Francis DiMario, Pediatric Neurosurgery
Anthony DiStefano, Urology
Leo DiStefano, Pediatrics
James Dougherty, Cardiovascular Medicine
David Dreyfus, Allergy & Immunology
John Edelglass, Dermatology
Mary Eslick, Pediatrics
Jeffrey Factor, Pediatric Allergy & Immunology
Thomas Feldman, Gastroenterology
Joanna Fogg-Waberski, Geriatric Psychiatry
John Fote, Pediatrics
Richard Fraser, Urology
Franklin Friedman, Urologic Oncology
Daniel Fusco, Cardiothoracic Surgery
Alexander Gaudio, Ophthalmology
Jeffrey Gelwan, Gastroenterology
Stuart Genser, Internal Medicine
Michael Gingold, Ophthalmology
Adam Goldstein, Anesthesiology
Adam Goldstein, Nephrology
Laurence Goldstein, Psychiatry
Michael Golioto, Gastroenterology
Judith Gorelick, Neurosurgery
John Grady-Benson, Orthopedic Surgery
Steven Green, Otolaryngology
Jeffrey Hertz, Ophthalmology
Alfred Herzog, Psychiatry
David Hill, Ophthalmology
Timothy Hong, Hematology / Oncology
David Howlett, Family Medicine
Jeffrey Hyams ,Pediatric Gastroenterology
Raymond Ippolito, General Surgery
Peter Jannuzzi, Pediatrics
Mahesh Kabadi, Nephrology
Paul Kanev, Pediatric Neurosurgery
Dinesh Kapur, Hematology / Oncology
Mario Katigbak, Thoracic Surgery
Christopher Kelly, Pediatric Ophthalmology
Jeffrey Kierstein, Podiatry
Brendan Killory, Neurosurgery
Ajit Kokkat, Gastroenterology
Jonathan Kost, Pain Medicine
Michael Krall ,Pediatric Allergy & Immunology
Sherry Kroll, Internal Medicine
Lisa Kugelman ,Dermatology
Inam Kureshi, Neurosurgery
David Kvam, Neurosurgery
Paul Labinson, Endocrinology
Stephan Lange, Neurosurgery
Jeffrey Laut, Nephrology
Michael Lawlor, Infectious Disease
Robert Levin, Rheumatology
Wendy Levinbook, Dermatology
Courtland Lewis, Orthopedic Surgery
Douglas MacGilpin, Pediatrics
John Magaldi, Rheumatology
John Makari, Pediatric Urology
Lynn Mangini,Child & Adolescent Psychiatry
John Mara, Orthopedic Surgery
John McArdle, Pulmonary Medicine
Anoop Meraney, Urology
Claudio Milite, Nephrology
Joel Miller, Endocrinology
Paul Mitchell, Ophthalmology
Rajyalakshmi Mulukutla, Ophthalmology
Lisa Namerow, Child & Adolescent Psychiatry
Robert Nathanson, Dermatology
Stacy Nerenstone, Medical Oncology
Jeffry Nestler, Gastroenterology
Joseph Newell, Pediatrics
Robert Oberstein, Endocrinology
John O’Brien, Orthopedic Surgery
Timothy O’Brien, Otolaryngology
Joseph O’Keefe, Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation
Hilary Onyiuke, Neurosurgery
Pavlos Papasavas, Bariatric Surgery
Vinod Pathy, Plastic & Reconstructive Surgery
Daniel Petashnick, Ophthalmology
Thomas Peter, Nephrology
Joseph Peters, Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation
Jarrod Post, Nephrology
Paul Pudimat, Anesthesiology
Anthony Quinn, Urology
Richard Quintiliani, Infectious Disease
Anis Racy, Neurology
Michael Rajkumar Infectious Disease
Donna Romito, Pulmonary Medicine
David Rosenberg, Urology
Jack Ross, Infectious Disease
John Russomanno, Pulmonary Medicine
Robert Sahl, Child & Adolescent Psychiatry
Matthew Saidel, Obstetrics & Gynecology
Camille Salame, Neurosurgery
William Sardella, Colon & Rectal Surgery
Neil Schiff, Head & Neck Surgery
Jack Schmetterling, Internal Medicine
Steven Schoenberger, Urology
Jonathan Schreiber, Plastic & Reconstructive Surgery
Steven Schutzer, Orthopedic Surgery
Paul Schwartz, Neurosurgery
Christopher Scola, Rheumatology
Subramani Seetharama, Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation
Michael Selden, Gastroenterology
Steven Selden, Orthopedic Surgery
Paul Shapiro, Gastroenterology
Ashley Shepard, Podiatry
Steven Shichman, Urology
Eric Shore, Pulmonary Medicine
Eric Silverstein, Orthopedic Surgery
Eric Silverstein, Podiatry
Dennis Slater, Hematology / Oncology
Steven Smith, Plastic & Reconstructive Surgery
Alan Solinsky, Ophthalmology
Jeffrey Spiro, Otolaryngology
Kolala Sridhar, Gastroenterology
Prasad Srinivasan, Pediatric Allergy & Immunology
Brandon Stahl, Urologic Oncology
Richard Stone, Gastroenterology
Jeanine Suchecki, Ophthalmology
S. Sylvester, Pediatrics
Arthur Tarantino, Urology
John Tauro, Neurology
Belachew Tessema, Otolaryngology
Darren Tishler, Bariatric Surgery
Kory Tray, Nephrology
Sandeep Varma, Rheumatology
Paul Vignati, Colon & Rectal Surgery
Setu Vora, Pulmonary Medicine
Joseph Wagner, Urology
Andrew Wakefield, Neurosurgery
Jeffrey Walden, Cardiovascular Medicine
Neil Wasserman, Internal Medicine
Harry Weinerman, Pediatrics
Robert Weinstein, Psychology
Catherine Wiley, Pediatrics
Felicia Wilion, Pediatrics
Carrie Wolfberg, Cardiovascular Medicine
Ken Yanagisawa, Otolaryngology
Barbara Ziogas, Pediatrics